Close

We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our site. Cookies are files stored in your browser and are used by most websites to help personalise your web experience.

By continuing to use our website without changing the settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Find out more

Want to learn more about arthritis?

Sign up for information

Selenium

Selenium classification

Selenium is a dietary supplement. How it works to treat arthritis isn’t well understood, but it might be related to its antioxidant properties. Current evidence, based on published RCTs, suggests that selenium supplements aren’t effective in treating rheumatoid arthritis.

What is it?

Family: Nutritional supplement
Scientific name: Selenium
Other names: Selenomethionine

Selenium is a trace mineral which is important for many vital functions in your body. For medicinal purposes, the mineral is usually produced from yeast. You can buy selenium supplements over the counter from pharmacies and health food shops, mainly as an ingredient in multivitamin capsules

How does it work?

Some studies have found that people with rheumatoid arthritis have low levels of selenium in their blood compared to people without the disease. How selenium may work to treat rheumatoid arthritis isn’t well understood, but it might be related to its antioxidant properties. Selenium is a crucial part of a number of enzymes, a substance made by your body to help bring about a specific reaction. Some of these enzymes are involved in specific pathways in your body that can prevent cell damage (usually by interacting with harmful molecules known as free radicals which are produced within the cells).

Is it safe?

The daily recommended dietary allowance of selenium is 80–200 micrograms (μg), and it’s well tolerated if no more than this is taken. We don’t yet have a recommended effective and safe does for arthritis and musculoskeletal conditions, but most trials used a dose of 200 μg.

Interactions with other medications are unlikely if selenium is taken in low or moderate doses. Selenium can be toxic if taken in high doses and may cause:

  • gastrointestinal symptoms
  • liver and kidney problems 
  • skin changes
  • hair loss.

Helpline

0800 5200 520

Our new helpline: Call us for free information, help and advice on your type of arthritis. Open Mon–Fri 9am–8pm.

All calls are recorded for training and quality purposes

Virtual Assistant

Our new Arthritis Virtual Assistant uses artificial intelligence to answer your arthritis related questions 24/7.

Ask a question
Close
For more information, go to www.arthritisresearchuk.org.
Arthritis Research UK fund research into the cause, treatment and cure of arthritis. You can support Arthritis Research UK by volunteering, donating or visiting our shops.