Close

We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our site. Cookies are files stored in your browser and are used by most websites to help personalise your web experience.

By continuing to use our website without changing the settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Find out more

Want to learn more about arthritis?

Sign up for information

Turmeric

Turmeric classification

Turmeric is believed to have anti-inflammatory properties. You can buy ground turmeric over the counter from health food shops, pharmacies and supermarkets. We don’t know yet whether it’s effective in osteoarthritis because there’s only limited trial evidence, but it suggests that it only has minor side-effects.

What is it?

Family: Nutritional supplement of the ginger (Zingiberaceae) family
Scientific name: Curcuma domestica
Other names: C. rotunda L., C. xanthorrhiza Naves and Amomum curcuma Jacq

Turmeric is a perennial plant native to southern Asia. It’s widely grown both for domestic and medicinal purposes. You can buy it from high-street shops.

How does it work?

Studies on animals have shown that turmeric products have anti-inflammatory properties.

Is it safe?

Human clinical trials haven’t found turmeric to be toxic when given at doses of 1–10 g a day. In studies, participants received doses of approximately 1–1.5 g a day but also up to 8 g a day.

Turmeric increased the effects of anticoagulants or antiplatelet drugs in laboratory studies, but the effects on antiplatelet drugs haven’t been demonstrated in humans.

Helpline

0800 5200 520

Our new helpline: Call us for free information, help and advice on your type of arthritis. Open Mon–Fri 9am–8pm.

All calls are recorded for training and quality purposes

Virtual Assistant

Our new Arthritis Virtual Assistant uses artificial intelligence to answer your arthritis related questions 24/7.

Ask a question
Close
For more information, go to www.arthritisresearchuk.org.
Arthritis Research UK fund research into the cause, treatment and cure of arthritis. You can support Arthritis Research UK by volunteering, donating or visiting our shops.