Close

We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our site. Cookies are files stored in your browser and are used by most websites to help personalise your web experience.

By continuing to use our website without changing the settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Find out more

Want to learn more about arthritis?

Sign up for information

Anthocyanidins

Classification for anthocyanidins

Anthocyanidins are nutritional supplements. They have strong antioxidant properties that can, in theory, support and prevent the destruction of collagen in muscles.

The effectiveness of anthocyanidins for fibromyalgia was only tested in one small RCT. No reduction in pain and an unconfirmed improvement in fatigue and sleeping problems were found. Because the data is limited, we can’t yet give a reliable evaluation of the role of this treatment for fibromyalgia.

What are they?

Family: Nutritional supplement
Scientific name: Anthocyanidins
Other names: Colladeen®

Anthocyanidins are a subgroup of flavonoids, which are chemicals that are made from the parts of some plants that don’t provide nutrients. You can buy anthocyandins capsules (Colladeen®) over the counter in pharmacies or over the internet.

How do they work?

Several laboratory studies have shown that anthocyanidins can act as strong antioxidants. Anthocyanidins can also prevent the destruction of collagen in the muscles, a problem that has been observed in some people with fibromyalgia.

Are they safe?

Reported side-effects on short-term usage include:

  • stomach upsets
  • rashes
  • problems passing urine.

There are no reports on the long-term safety of anthocyanidins and interactions with other drugs haven’t been well studied.

Doses ranging from 40–120 mg a day have been used in an RCT. No trials have been conducted to find the best dosage in musculoskeletal conditions.

Helpline

0800 5200 520

Our new helpline: Call us for free information, help and advice on your type of arthritis. Open Mon–Fri 9am–8pm.

All calls are recorded for training and quality purposes

Virtual Assistant

Our new Arthritis Virtual Assistant uses artificial intelligence to answer your arthritis related questions 24/7.

Ask a question
Close
For more information, go to www.arthritisresearchuk.org.
Arthritis Research UK fund research into the cause, treatment and cure of arthritis. You can support Arthritis Research UK by volunteering, donating or visiting our shops.