We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our site. Cookies are files stored in your browser and are used by most websites to help personalise your web experience.

By continuing to use our website without changing the settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Find out more
For more information, go to

Willow bark

Back to Complementary medicines for rheumatoid arthritis

Willow bark classification

Willow bark is a herbal preparation that’s available over the counter in the form of tablets. Its active ingredient, salicin, reduces the production of pain-inducing chemicals in your nerves. Limited evidence suggests that willow bark may have a moderate effect in treating pain caused by osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis. In the single study testing it against a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) for osteoarthritis, it wasn’t as effective for pain relief.

What is it?

Family: Herbal medicine of the willow (Salicaceae) family
Scientific name: Willow
Other names: Salix spp., basket willow, bay willow, beta-salicin, black willow, brittle willow, crack willow, daphne willow, populin, purple willow, salicin, salicortin, salicoylsalicin, salicyl alcohol, salicylate, salicylic acid, salicyluric acid, salidroside, saligenin, salipurposide, Salix alba, Salix daphnoides, Salix fragilis L., Salix pentandra, Salix purpurea, white willow, white willow bark, willow tree, willowprin

The bark of some species of Salix trees has been used for treating inflammatory and arthritis-related conditions since ancient times. Extracts from the following species of Salix trees have been used as sources of willow:

  • Salix purpurea (purple willow)
  • Salix fragilis (crack willow)
  • Salix alba (white willow)
  • Salix daphnoides (violet willow)
  • Salix pentandra (bay willow).

These Salix species are also considered the natural source of acetylsalicylic acid, also known as aspirin. You can buy willow bark capsules from UK-based internet sites.

How does it work?

Willow bark contains an ingredient called salicin, which your body makes into another chemical substance called salicylic acid. Similar to acetylsalicylic, salicylic acid reduces the production of certain prostaglandins (hormone-like substances that control your immune system and fight joint inflammation) in your nerves, and this eases pain and discomfort. Willow bark showed anti-inflammatory activity in several laboratory-based studies.

Is it safe?

You should use willow bark with caution if you have gastrointestinal and liver problems or diabetes. Like aspirin, you should also be careful if you take anticoagulants, acetazolamide, anti-hypertensives and anti-inflammatory drugs because willow bark interacts with these drugs.

Common side-effects include:

  • stomach upsets
  • increased blood pressure
  • allergic reactions.

A daily dose of 240 mg of salicin has been used in previous studies on participants with osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis. Assalix®, a commercial willow bark preparation, contains 240 mg of salicin per tablet. Overdose can lead to serious consequences, including stomach ulcers and bleeding.

Willow bark trials for rheumatoid arthritis

A summary of the scientific evidence on willow bark for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis.

Willow bark trials for osteoarthritis

A summary of the scientific evidence on willow bark for the treatment of osteoarthritis.

Previous Next
Back to Complementary medicines for rheumatoid arthritis
For more information, go to or call 0300 790 0400 to order the complete printed booklet.
Arthritis Research UK fund research into the cause, treatment and cure of arthritis. You can support Arthritis Research UK by volunteering, donating or visiting our shops.