We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our site. Cookies are files stored in your browser and are used by most websites to help personalise your web experience.

By continuing to use our website without changing the settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Find out more
For more information, go to


Back to Complementary medicines for rheumatoid arthritis

Rosehip classification

Rosehip is a herbal medication with anti-inflammatory properties. It’s available over the counter in capsule form. Evidence suggests that rosehip may be effective in relieving some symptoms associated with rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis.

What is it?

Family: Herbal medicine of the Rosaceae family Scientific name: Rosa canina
Other names: Rose heps, rosehip drink, LitoZin, Hyben Vital, Burr rose, camellia rose, Cherokee rose, chestnut rose, cabbage rose, Cili, coumaric acid, dog rose, French rose, gooseberry rose, hansa, hedge-pedgies, heps, hip berry, Japanese rose, Virginia rose

Rosa canina is a species of wild rose native to some regions in Europe, Africa and Asia. Rosehip is made from the fruits that usually develop after the bloom has died. You can buy if from high-street shops.

How does it work?

Rosehip extract contains polyphenols and anthocyanins, which are believed to ease joint inflammation and prevent joint damage. It’s also rich in vitamin C, which has antioxidant properties. Antioxidants are substances that can override harmful molecules (free radicals) which are produced within your cells and which may cause tissue damage or disease. Other studies have found that it can reduce the production of specific enzymes that break down cartilage.

Is it safe?

Side-effects are usually mild but include:

  • allergic reactions
  • constipation
  • diarrhoea
  • heartburn.

Interactions with other medications and dosage haven’t been well studied, although trials have used 5 g of rosehip a day.

Rosehip trials for rheumatoid arthritis

A summary of the scientific evidence on rosehip for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis.

Rosehip trials for osteoarthritis

A summary of the scientific evidence on rosehip for the treatment of osteoarthritis.

Previous Next
Back to Complementary medicines for rheumatoid arthritis
For more information, go to or call 0300 790 0400 to order the complete printed booklet.
Arthritis Research UK fund research into the cause, treatment and cure of arthritis. You can support Arthritis Research UK by volunteering, donating or visiting our shops.