Close

We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our site. Cookies are files stored in your browser and are used by most websites to help personalise your web experience.

By continuing to use our website without changing the settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Find out more

Flaxseed oil

Flaxseed oil classification

Flaxseed oil, which can be bought over the counter in capsule form, is rich in ALA. This fatty acid can help in reducing joint inflammation. Limited evidence suggests that flaxseed oil isn’t effective in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis and we don’t yet know how safe it is.

What is it?

Family: Herbal medicine of the Linaceae family
Scientific name: Linum usitatissimum
Other names: Linseed, brown, golden flaxseed

The flax plant is native to Egypt but grown in many places, including Europe and the United States. Oil from the plant seeds is used to treat several diseases and you can buy it from high-street retailers.

How does it work?

Flaxseed oil contains alpha-linolenic acid (ALA), an omega-3 essential fatty acid that’s important for maintaining a joint’s cell structure and function. ALA is made into two important compounds within your body – docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) and eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA). Both DHA and EPA play a significant role in making anti-inflammatory substances in your blood called prostaglandins.

Flaxseed oil also contains some chemicals called lignans, which have antioxidant properties, so they’ve been used to prevent heart (cardiovascular) disease.

Is it safe?

Side-effects include:

  • stomach discomfort
  • rashes
  • breathing difficulties.

In theory, flaxseed may increase blood sugar levels and the risk of bleeding, so you should be cautious about using it if you take anticoagulants.

We don’t yet have a recommended safe dose for the use of flaxseed in musculoskeletal conditions.

For more information, go to www.arthritisresearchuk.org.
Arthritis Research UK fund research into the cause, treatment and cure of arthritis. You can support Arthritis Research UK by volunteering, donating or visiting our shops.