Close

We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our site. Cookies are files stored in your browser and are used by most websites to help personalise your web experience.

By continuing to use our website without changing the settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Find out more

Antler velvet

Classification for antler velvet

Antler velvet is a nutritional supplement made from deer or elk antlers. It has anti-inflammatory properties and is rich in some of the ‘building blocks’ of cartilage. It has no major side-effects, but based on the results of two RCTs, there’s no evidence to suggest that antler velvet is effective in treating rheumatoid arthritis.

What is it?

Family: Nutritional supplement of the Cervidae family
Scientific name: Elk velvet antler
Other names: Cervus elaphus, deer velvet, velvet deer antler

Antler velvet is made from deer or elk antlers in early stages of their growth (during the velvet stage). In ancient China, antler velvet was used as a sexual tonic. The powdered form is now available in most western countries and marketed as a general tonic, an anti-stress aid and also as a medication for osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis. It's only available to buy outside the UK, but at least one supplier provides an address, contact details and states that they ship to the UK.

How does it work? 

Laboratory and animals studies have shown that pilose, a protein found in antler velvet, has an anti-inflammatory effect. Antler velvet is also rich in chondroitin sulphate, collagen and glucosamine sulphate. The properties and make-up of the compound could make it a useful treatment in a variety of types of arthritis.

Is it safe?

No major side-effects have been reported in previous studies on humans lasting six months. Androgenic (male hormone type) side-effects have been noted in animal studies.

The effect antler velvet might have on other medication hasn’t been well studied. In theory, it could interact with sexual tonics and hormonal medications (for example testosterone).

We don't have any evidence on the best dose of antler velvet for arthritis and related conditions.

Helpline

0800 5200 520

Our new helpline: Call us for free information, help and advice on your type of arthritis.

All calls are recorded for training and quality purposes

More Information Close
For more information, go to www.arthritisresearchuk.org.
Arthritis Research UK fund research into the cause, treatment and cure of arthritis. You can support Arthritis Research UK by volunteering, donating or visiting our shops.