Close

We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our site. Cookies are files stored in your browser and are used by most websites to help personalise your web experience.

By continuing to use our website without changing the settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Find out more

Andrographis paniculata

Classification for andrographis paniculata

Andrographis paniculata is a herbal medicine which can be taken in tablet form. Tablets can only be bought online. Only one RCT has been conducted, which showed that the outcome is the same as with the placebo for participants with rheumatoid arthritis.

What is it?

Family: Herbal medicine of the Acanthaceae family, native to Asia
Scientific name: Andrographis paniculata (Burm.f) Nees
Other names: Andrographis, Chuan Xin Lian, Kalmegh, king of bitters

Andrographis paniculata is a herb which is grown throughout the world. It’s harvested when small clusters of white flowers begin to bloom. You can but it through UK websites.

How does it work?

Laboratory studies and studies on humans suggest that andrographis may act against infections and viruses, and relieve diarrhoea, fever and pain.

Is it safe?

In studies on humans, Andrographis has only been associated with rare and minor side-effects; however, a small number of cases of urticaria (a skin reaction characterised by sudden wheals or papules, accompanied by severe itching) have been reported.

The trial reported in this section used 30 mg andrographalides, three times a day. Taking large doses of Andrographis may cause gastric discomfort, vomiting and loss of appetite.

You should be cautious about taking Andrographis if you take any of the following drugs because Andrographis may interact with them

  • paracetamol/acetaminophen
  • anticoagulants
  • anti-hypertensives
  • immunosuppressants
  • insulin/oral hypoglycaemic agents.

Helpline

0800 5200 520

Our new helpline: Call us for free information, help and advice on your type of arthritis. Open Mon–Fri 9am–8pm.

All calls are recorded for training and quality purposes

Virtual Assistant

Our new Arthritis Virtual Assistant uses artificial intelligence to answer your arthritis related questions 24/7.

Ask a question
Close
For more information, go to www.arthritisresearchuk.org.
Arthritis Research UK fund research into the cause, treatment and cure of arthritis. You can support Arthritis Research UK by volunteering, donating or visiting our shops.