Close

We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our site. Cookies are files stored in your browser and are used by most websites to help personalise your web experience.

By continuing to use our website without changing the settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Find out more

Indian frankincense

Indian frankincense classification

Indian frankincense is an Ayurvedic remedy that can be purchased over the counter in capsule form. It can prevent the production of inflammatory substances in the joints. Current evidence, based on four RCTs, suggests that it might have some beneficial effects in treating participants with osteoarthritis of the knee which might last for a period of time after treatment is stopped.

What is it?

Family: Ayurvedic medicine of the Burseraveae family
Scientific name: Boswellia serrate
Other names: Resin, olibanum, salai guggal, 11-keto ß-boswellic acid, acetyl-11-keto ß-boswellic acid (AKBA), African elemi, Arabian incense (Bakhour), Boswellia serrata gum resins, boswellic acids, boswellic, Sallaki®, S-compound®, 5-LOXIN®

Ayurvedic medicine is a Hindu system of alternative treatment which originated in India. Indian frankincense is a plant extract used as an Ayurvedic remedy to treat a number of diseases. You can buy it from high-street shops.

How does it work?

Indian frankincense prevents the production of hormone-like substances in your body that act as triggers for joint inflammation.

Is it safe?

Indian Frankincense is safe to use in a daily dose of 1 g (used in RCTs in participants with osteoarthritis). Dosage hasn’t been well studied, but high doses can have serious side-effects on the liver. Interactions with other medications haven’t been well studied.

Helpline

0800 5200 520

Our new helpline: Call us for free information, help and advice on your type of arthritis.

All calls are recorded for training and quality purposes

More Information Close
For more information, go to www.arthritisresearchuk.org.
Arthritis Research UK fund research into the cause, treatment and cure of arthritis. You can support Arthritis Research UK by volunteering, donating or visiting our shops.