Close

We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our site. Cookies are files stored in your browser and are used by most websites to help personalise your web experience.

By continuing to use our website without changing the settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Find out more

Duhuo Jisheng Wan (DJW)

Duhuo Jisheng Wan classification

Duhuo Jisheng Wan is a Chinese herbal medicine. The compound seems to activate specific anti-inflammatory cells in the body. The only RCT testing Duhuo Jisheng Wan for osteoarthritis suggests that it has an effect equal to that of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), but more evidence is needed before a conclusion can be reached on effectiveness. There’s concern about safety of one of the herbs commonly included in this compound.

What is it?

Family: Traditional Chinese herbal medicine
Scientific name: Duhuo Jisheng Wan
Other names: Du Huo Ji Sheng Tang, Du Huo Ji Shang, Du Huo Ji Sheng Wan, Duhuojishengwan, Guang Ci Tang, Plum Flower

Duhuo Jisheng Wan is a medicinal formula made up of at least seven Chinese herbs, including Radix angelicae pubescentis and Herba taxilli. You can buy tablets over the internet under different brand names (Guang Ci Tang, Plum Flower, Du Huo Ji Sheng Wan herbal pills) from UK-based suppliers.

How does it work?

According to traditional theories, Duhuo Jisheng Wan can relieve pain by ‘expelling wind, clearing dampness and removing obstruction in Qi (energy)’. The ways it works haven’t been well examined, but some laboratory studies have shown that Duhuo Jisheng Wan can clear inflammation by activating specific anti-inflammatory cells in your body.

Is it safe?

Duhuo Jisheng Wan normally contains a Chinese herb called xi xin (Asarum species). This herb has been banned in many countries. This is because Asarum species are known to contain aristolochic acids. The International Agency for Research on Cancer has classified herbal products which include the Aristolochia plant (which contain a high level of of aristolochic acid) as carcinogenic (causes cancer) to humans. They’ve also been linked to kidney damage.

Reported side-effects also include:

  • raised blood pressure
  • dizziness and drowsiness
  • nausea and vomiting
  • diarrhoea and constipation.

No data about interactions with other medications is available.

One study used 3 g of Duhuo Jisheng Wan, three times a day.

Helpline

0800 5200 520

Our new helpline: Call us for free information, help and advice on your type of arthritis.

All calls are recorded for training and quality purposes

More Information Close
For more information, go to www.arthritisresearchuk.org.
Arthritis Research UK fund research into the cause, treatment and cure of arthritis. You can support Arthritis Research UK by volunteering, donating or visiting our shops.