Close

We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our site. Cookies are files stored in your browser and are used by most websites to help personalise your web experience.

By continuing to use our website without changing the settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Find out more
For more information, go to www.arthritisresearchuk.org

Capsaicin

Back to Complementary medicines for osteoarthritis

Classification for capsaicin

Capsaicin is taken from chilli peppers. It works mainly by reducing Substance P, a pain transmitter in your nerves. Results from RCTs assessing its role in treating osteoarthritis suggest that it can be effective in reducing pain and tenderness in affected joints, and it has no major safety problems. Evidence for its effectiveness for fibromyalgia is related to a single trial.

What is it?

Family: Herbal medicine extracted from chilli peppers (Capsicum family)
Scientific name: Capsaicin
Other names: Axsain®, Zacin®, chilli, pepper gel, cayenne

Capsaicin is the main medicinally active component of chilli peppers which is taken from the plant’s tissues. It’s licensed in the UK for osteoarthritis and you can get it on prescription in the form of gels, creams and plasters.

How does it work?

Several studies have found that capsaicin can use up Substance P. Substance P plays an important role in transmitting pain signals from nerve endings to your brain. It’s also involved in activating inflammatory substances in joints.

Is it safe?

There are no major safety concerns in applying capsaicin gel/cream. You may feel a burning sensation when the gel touches your skin. This is because capsaicin also binds to specific receptors in nerve endings called VR1, producing a burning sensation which isn’t caused by any tissue damage. Brief skin redness is common, but high doses of capsaicin can cause skin blisters.

A review of capsaicin applied to the skin to treat chronic pain (not specifically related to osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis or fibromyalgia) concluded that around one third of people experience a reaction around the area where the treatment is applied.

It’s important to keep capsaicin away from your eyes, mouth and open wounds because it will cause irritation. There have been no reported drug interactions.

Most trials have used either 0.025% or 0.075% of capsaicin gel applied to the skin four times a day.

Capsaicin trials for osteoarthritis

A summary of trial evidence for this complementary medicine.

Capsaicin trials for fibromyalgia

A summary of trial evidence for this complementary medicine.

Previous Next
Back to Complementary medicines for osteoarthritis
For more information, go to www.arthritisresearchuk.org/arthritis-information or call 0300 790 0400 to order the complete printed booklet.
Arthritis Research UK fund research into the cause, treatment and cure of arthritis. You can support Arthritis Research UK by volunteering, donating or visiting our shops.